My Links: Bio | Homestarrunner! | Jeep Goodies | Rate U'r Hangover | Real Men of Genius

 

A retelling of my life in DC and all the stupid ass sh!t I get myself into...



aaaand I'm back!

A song lyric once read "...take me back to the paradise city, where the grass is green and girls are pretty..." My firm belief now is that North Carolina is that paradise city for me. (I know that song isn't on the album cover that's pictured, just read on)
A few days out of the state didn't seem like it was long enough, but I'm back regardless. I was able to spend my last day in NC in the official capital of Nowhere, USA. Just near rocky mount hangin out with a friend of mine that, yet again, haven't seen in years! It seems that the sights are few and far between in this area, but the people are really very nice. We take in a local softball game that my friends playing in... I swear, she's a local celebrity! Everywhere we walk she knows everyone! It works to our advantage tho, free hot dogs! My fav! Her team is kickin a$$ and takin names!! I watch the game for a little bit, chase her son keeping him out of the trash for a little while, and next thing I know, it's time to head on. Good thing I found time to clean out the car. Yes, that's kinda what I do, a bit of a neat freak, but I can't believe I cleaned a full 13 gallon bag of crap out of the car!! So NE wayz, as there is not much to do, we bring it back old school style and grab a case of Busch Light and proceed to catch up on old times and what's been up over the past 3 years! It's a great night to stoop out on the porch under a clear sky. Good times & great conversation!
After getting a bite of Jersey Mike's for lunch, it's time to take it back to the city. The vacations been great, the people have been wonderful, but it had to end some time. The grand total of the trip...1310.6 miles & 24 hours 37 minutes. Damn... now that was a haul!! Back to the daily grind. I can't wait for another round!!

posted by Cptn S.A. Ho @ 2:28 PM,

1 Comments:

At Tue Aug 22, 08:33:00 AM EDT, Anonymous KQB said...

That nav thing is cool.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home