My Links: Bio | Homestarrunner! | Jeep Goodies | Rate U'r Hangover | Real Men of Genius

 

A retelling of my life in DC and all the stupid ass sh!t I get myself into...



A feast of Epic Proportions!

So, a month or so ago, I sent out this email…

I know it's a little early for thanks giving dinner, but I just had a TV Dinner for lunch that was turkey with dressing. Not a feast by any means, buuuuut that did give me a decent hunger for more turkey. So,with that being said would any of you guys be interested in doing like a big ass thanksgiving dinner style feast?? The idea is that everyone brings a dish that's always been a big part of thanksgiving with their family to share, I'll cook a big ass turkey (just gotta find and shoot one of them elusive little fcukers first!!) We'd feast, then, knowing us, we'd probably get drunk!

Saturday was the realization of that dream… people showed once I tapped the keg, come on it’s us…of course we’ll have a keg with dinner, and we went to work on the deep fryer getting it ready for it’s bird. The idea is that it takes about 30 minutes to heat the oil…. Ummm… NO! Try like 2 hours!! Good thing we’ve got yummy apps! When the oil finally gets good and hot, we bring in the turkey spilling about half the oil in the driveway! Ugh, that’s gonna leave a mark!
The turkey’s finally done and we put it all out to feast! Foods including…quartered Boston Market chicken, 50 hot honey wings, cranberry ala can, Death by chocolate brownie cake, wine, punpkin pie, yams, stuffing, Gravy, a killer cheese ball, crab & artichoke dip, smashed potatoes, deep fried turkey, caesar salad with homemade dressing, spicy green been casserole, 7-layer bean N guac dip, apple pie, ice cream, Holy's famous broccoli and cauliflower with bacon salad, shrimp cocktail, multi layer queso dip… were served to everyone’s enjoyment. This was truly an excellent feast!
After dinner, we proceeded to finish the rest of the keg (Plus some more beer) and socialized till around 2-3am while picking at left-overs! Excellent! The highlight of the night, other then the food of course, I have to say is James and Udder doing the Double Dutch Dance to music and strobe lights coming outta my jeep! I soooo wish I had a pic of that to display. Too funny!

(Actual dinner may look different then the pic!)

posted by Cptn S.A. Ho @ 12:14 PM,

5 Comments:

At Tue Sep 13, 03:09:00 PM EDT, Anonymous Weeeeee! said...

The actual dinner may not have looked like the picture, but I must say it was damn delicious!

What a great idea, and thanks for letting me crash the party!

 
At Tue Sep 13, 05:35:00 PM EDT, Anonymous Boozie said...

Thanks for not inviting me, a**hole.

 
At Wed Sep 14, 11:41:00 AM EDT, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Thanks for not inviting ME, a**hole.

FP

 
At Wed Sep 14, 01:35:00 PM EDT, Blogger Cptn S.A. Ho said...

Jeeze, tuff crowd today!

 
At Wed Sep 14, 01:44:00 PM EDT, Anonymous Weeeee! said...

You whiners just need to learn to crash a party like I did!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home